Standardizing Data!!

Frequently asked questions about PLS path modeling.
Post Reply
AKaltenberg
PLS Junior User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:00 pm
Real name and title:

Standardizing Data!!

Post by AKaltenberg »

Hi there,

I just wanted to ask whether I have to standardize my data before working with it in SmartPLS. I know that one has to do so in order to work with Chin´s PLS Graph. Is this also the case for SmartPLS?

Greetings,

Andrea
cyberian
PLS User
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:52 am
Real name and title:

Post by cyberian »

no ... and you can choose in the options dialog, if the input data should be used as orginal or as standardized.
AKaltenberg
PLS Junior User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:00 pm
Real name and title:

Post by AKaltenberg »

Hi Torben,

Thanks a lot, that is good news!!!

Greetings,
Andrea
Post Reply