Different results in SmartPLS 3

Small talk on SmartPLS that does not correspond to the other forums!
Post Reply
paoduarte
PLS Junior User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:39 am
Real name and title: Paulo Duarte, Ph.D.

Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by paoduarte » Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:46 am

I have run the same model in SmartPLS 2 and in SmartPLS 3 and the results are (very) different.
I have the same data, same model and same options.
Should not the results be equal?
What result should I consider as the correct one?

Can someone help me with an explanation?

Thank you
Paulo Duarte

FERNANDACBQUEIROZ
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:12 pm
Real name and title: Dra. Fernanda Cristina Barbosa Pereira Queiroz

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by FERNANDACBQUEIROZ » Tue Nov 11, 2014 5:16 pm

I have the same problem. The results are different in smart Pls2 and 3.
Should not the results be equal?
What result should I consider as the correct one?

jmbecker
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 888
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:09 am
Real name and title: Dr. Jan-Michael Becker

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by jmbecker » Tue Nov 11, 2014 8:59 pm

1) Do you have the latest version (3.1.6)? There was a bug in version 3.1.5 regarding indirect and total effects.

2) Which results are different? In most of the algorithms there should be no difference between the two versions.

3) I know of people who have used wrong data settings and got different results. For example it can make a huge difference if you used the wrong number format (i.e., decimal sign; dot or comma).
Dr. Jan-Michael Becker, University of Cologne, SmartPLS Developer
Researchgate: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Ja ... v=hdr_xprf
GoogleScholar: http://scholar.google.de/citations?user ... AAAJ&hl=de

paoduarte
PLS Junior User
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 12:39 am
Real name and title: Paulo Duarte, Ph.D.

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by paoduarte » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:13 am

I have solve my problem.
It was only a question of comma vs dot in the database.
Changed and results become equal.

Thanks

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by cringle » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:55 am

Excellent! Enjyoy using SmartPLS.

Best
CR

anesilveira
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:52 pm
Real name and title: FRANCIANE SILVEIRA

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by anesilveira » Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:56 pm

Dear all,

I've the same problem. I've tried to use the Smartpls since several days, but:

I have run the same model in SmartPLS 2 and in SmartPLS 3 and the results are (very) different.
I have the same data, same model and same options.
Should not the results be equal?

What the correct data settings: dot or comma?

Please, hellp me
Franciane

anesilveira
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:52 pm
Real name and title: FRANCIANE SILVEIRA

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by anesilveira » Tue Dec 02, 2014 4:16 pm

I've already adjusted the data settings for comma. But the problem remained.

I looking forward to hearing from you.

Ane

jmbecker
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 888
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:09 am
Real name and title: Dr. Jan-Michael Becker

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by jmbecker » Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:57 pm

Of course the results should be equal. All of the similar reported problems have been data settings problems.
Did you have missing values that you specify correctly? Did you check whether the numbers that are imported are really the same? (check the data used for calculation output).

Finally, you could open a support request and send us a sample dataset that has the reported problems and we will check what might be a problem.
Dr. Jan-Michael Becker, University of Cologne, SmartPLS Developer
Researchgate: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Ja ... v=hdr_xprf
GoogleScholar: http://scholar.google.de/citations?user ... AAAJ&hl=de

anesilveira
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 3:52 pm
Real name and title: FRANCIANE SILVEIRA

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by anesilveira » Tue Dec 02, 2014 7:08 pm

Thank you so much.

I Just open a report request about this problem.

I look forward a answer.

Thnak you for the quikly answer.
Ane

Lena LUO
PLS Junior User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 10:13 am
Real name and title: Yumei LUO (Dr.)

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by Lena LUO » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:50 am

Dear all,
I’ve the same problem. The results are different in smartpls2 and 3.
I have followed some suggestions to check number format, missing value and some options, and have run the same model, data and options in SmartPLS2 and SmartPLS3.
Strange that the path coefficients are same but the T-value and p-value are different.
Can someone help me with an explanation?

Thank you
Yumei LUO

jmbecker
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 888
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 11:09 am
Real name and title: Dr. Jan-Michael Becker

Re: Different results in SmartPLS 3

Post by jmbecker » Sun Oct 22, 2017 8:51 pm

Please send data and model (i.e., a full project export) to our support. They may be able to help you.
Dr. Jan-Michael Becker, University of Cologne, SmartPLS Developer
Researchgate: https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Ja ... v=hdr_xprf
GoogleScholar: http://scholar.google.de/citations?user ... AAAJ&hl=de

Post Reply