"Select a workpace" in the starup

Report and discuss bugs of SmartPLS 2. To report bugs of the new SmartPLS 3 software, create a ticket in our helpdesk.
Post Reply
cespinozacl
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:47 am
Real name and title:

"Select a workpace" in the starup

Post by cespinozacl » Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:46 pm

I am a begginer, just I have installed SmartPLS and when I start the program, a "Select a workspace" option appears showing the following directory C:\Program Files\SmartPLS2\workspace. If I select current workspace or change browsing to other directory, always program answers "Workspace in use, choose a different one".
So, I can´t open the default project ecsi given as example.
Cristian Espinoza
Universitat de Lleida

NassarNaji
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:21 pm
Real name and title:

Got the same issue

Post by NassarNaji » Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:53 pm

hi, I'm getting the same issue on my Vista computer

cespinozacl
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:47 am
Real name and title:

Re: Got the same issue

Post by cespinozacl » Tue Jan 20, 2009 11:12 pm

I have Vista as well... it seems this is the problem...
Cristian Espinoza
Universitat de Lleida

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Sun Jan 25, 2009 9:54 pm

Hi,
I had the same problem after I switched to Vista. I don't know what Vista does to the Program Files folder. However, I just created a new workspace

c:\smartpls\workspace

and everythings runs fine.

Best
Christian

cespinozacl
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:47 am
Real name and title:

Thanks you

Post by cespinozacl » Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:05 am

Now it is fine, thanks you Christian.
Cristian Espinoza
Universitat de Lleida

itech.com
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2010 1:22 pm
Real name and title:

Post by itech.com » Wed Jun 16, 2010 4:28 am

Hi Christian,

Could you please describe a little bit about the process? Do you mean I should create a new folder as "smartpls" uder C drive, and create another folder as "workspace" under "smartpls". Then I shall install the program in the "workspace" folder? I have tried the way but it seems still not working!

Thanks in advance.

Geoff

jenny16_de
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:06 am
Real name and title:

Post by jenny16_de » Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:54 am

Hello,

I have exactly the same problem. I tried to create those new folders at several places C-drive, D-drive and also within the program folder. Still, the warning stays the same.

I also used Smartpls before on my laptop ( in a course at HHL with Mr Ringle), but somehow it does not work anymore.

I would be thankful for any advice!

Jenny

dvorad
PLS Junior User
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:06 pm
Real name and title:

Having the same problem with "workspace" - now fix

Post by dvorad » Fri Dec 07, 2012 7:01 pm

I'm using Microsoft Professional 7 as an OS, so Vista isn't the issue. I tried following the suggestion posted elsewhere of:

1) Open your workspace
2) In your workspace, you find the folder ".metadata"; open this folder
3) Delete the ".lock" file in this folder

but this did not solve the problem. I also tried creating another folder, as suggested here, but that also did not work.

What DID eventually work was the suggested fix for Vista: creating a new directory called c:\smartpls\workspace (rather than the original directory under Program Files). To create this, I when the pop-up of selecting a workspace came up, I just deleted the front-end part that said something like "c:/program files(x86)/smartpls/workspace" to just get have "c:/smartpls/workspace" wirtten. Now, this is my new default that works and let me access SmartPLS. So, even if you aren't using Vista, this fix may work for you.

Post Reply