The new JRE 7 does not run with SmartPLS

Report and discuss bugs of SmartPLS 2. To report bugs of the new SmartPLS 3 software, create a ticket in our helpdesk.
Deirdre
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 5:13 pm
Real name and title:

Post by Deirdre » Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:17 am

Thanks Christian - it worked that time when I used your link. It hadn't worked previously when I used the one in the download section. Thanks a million! Deirdre

khoojlyn
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:42 pm
Real name and title:

running smartpls on mac

Post by khoojlyn » Thu Nov 08, 2012 7:31 pm

hi, I downloaded smartpls_2.0M3_macosx.carbo.pcc.zip on my mac (OSX version 10.6.8), it does not open.

Is there any way I can use the software on my mac without going on parallels? I don't have WIN7, I only have WindowsXP. At this moment I don't know how to do bootcamp. I am very cautious about fixing the mac by myself because my Applecare finished 3 months ago.

how can I use the file I downloaded?

I would be most grateful for your reply.
thanks very much.
Love All Serve All
-- Sri Sathya Sai Baba --

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 797
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Fri Nov 09, 2012 6:43 am

Hi

We do not support Apple with SmartPLS 2.0. However, the softwre works fine with Windows XP.

Best regards
Christian Ringle

vonbergh
PLS Expert User
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 10:06 pm
Real name and title:

Re: running smartpls on mac

Post by vonbergh » Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:27 pm

Hi,
khoojlyn wrote:Is there any way I can use the software on my mac without going on parallels? I don't have WIN7, I only have WindowsXP. At this moment I don't know how to do bootcamp.
No, SmartPLS does not work on MACOSX. You'll need to install Windows on your Mac using Bootcamp or Parallels to run SmartPLS on a Mac.

It is easier than you may think.

You may find the following links helpful:

viewtopic.php?t=1882
http://www.pcworld.com/article/249059/h ... r_mac.html
http://www.parallels.com

Good luck,
Dennis

ighulammustafa
PLS Junior User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 4:44 pm
Real name and title:

Post by ighulammustafa » Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:18 pm

To anyone who's trying to run SmartPLS 2 on their Mac:

I was able to successfully run SmartPLS 2 on my MacBook Pro running Mac OS X Version 10.8.2. You need the following:

1. Version of SmartPLS 2 with embedded Java JRE -- posted by Christian (Reference: downloads/smartpls/smartpls_2.0.M3_win3 ... ng_jre.zip).
2. PlayOnMac software that lets you download and run windows applications on your Mac. (Reference: http://www.playonmac.com/en/)

Download PlayOnMac, Install PlayOnMac, Run smarkpls.exe using PlayOnMac, and voilà!

Hope this helps.

ca02363
PLS Junior User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 1:01 am
Real name and title:

Post by ca02363 » Sun Feb 10, 2013 2:00 am

Does VMware Fusion 5 instead of Parallel 7 work for running SmartPLS?

User avatar
jarturomora
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:44 pm
Real name and title:
Location: Leganes (Madrid), Spain
Contact:

About VMWare or Parallels

Post by jarturomora » Fri Feb 15, 2013 3:14 pm

ca02363 wrote:Does VMware Fusion 5 instead of Parallel 7 work for running SmartPLS?
I believe that both can work without problem; however you can also try with VirtualBox (http://www.virtualbox.org) that is an open source and free solution for virtualization supported by Oracle. This is what I use on my Mac to run Windows Apps and I have smatPLS working great!
Arturo Mora-Soto
Software Engineering Lab
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
http://sel.inf.uc3m.es/jmora

Salamehjaber
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 7:39 pm
Real name and title:

JRE 6

Post by Salamehjaber » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:28 am

hi
JRE 6 is not available to be downloaded from the mentioned link
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 13650.html

i downloaded smartPLS and activated it, but it does not look as it looks in demos. the function buttons dont appear. i still cant download JRE 6 because it is only available to be downloaded for organizations that have license.
thanks
Salameh

witman
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:30 pm
Real name and title:

But JRE6 allegedly has security bugs ...

Post by witman » Tue Feb 26, 2013 6:45 pm

Thank you for the prompt offering of an image with the JRE embedded - worked like a champ. However, that raises the concern that in some organizations, turning off Java 6 was a requirement, and some folks could be violating policy to be installing this.

Apologies if I missed it, but is there a fix so that SmartPLS works correctly with JRE7? I know it's annoying to have to make such changes, and I appreciate the work the SmartPLS team puts into this - just thought it best to have an answer in case I'm asked why I can't get rid of JRE6.

Dankeschoen!
Paul D. Witman, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, IT Management
California Lutheran University

jamarin
PLS Junior User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 5:08 pm
Real name and title:

Re: The new JRE 7 does not run with SmartPLS

Post by jamarin » Wed Feb 27, 2013 1:52 pm

cringle wrote: Solution 2 (RECOMMENDED SOLUTION)
Works fine for me Win XP 32 bits
Juan Marin

majaarslanagic
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:48 am
Real name and title:

Re: The new JRE 7 does not run with SmartPLS

Post by majaarslanagic » Thu Apr 18, 2013 12:32 am

Thank you for the explanation - Solution 2 worked right away for me.

Best regards,
Maja

cringle wrote:Hi everyone

SmartPLS 2.0 requires Java Runtime Environment (JRE) update 29 (IMPORTANT: 32 bit version!).

This software can be obtained (free of charge) for the computer operating systems Windows, Linux and Solaris.

PLEASE NOTE: SmartPLS 2 does not work with later version (e.g., JRE 7)!!! Everything was working fine including JRE 6 (version 29). However, Java's latest release, JRE 6 (version 31) and JRE 7, causee incompatibility problems with SmartPLS 2. When your bug report (approx. line 3) includes

"java.version=1.6.31"
or
"java.version=1.7.0",

then JRE 6 (version 31) or JRE 7 cause the problems (java.version=1.6.29 and earlier work fine with SmartPLS 2).

What are the solutions?



Solution 1

Just uninstall JRE 7 and install the JRE 6 update 29 (32 bit).
You find JRE 6 update 29 here: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 13650.html


If you want to use JRE 7 and SmartPLS you need to keep (or also install) JRE 6 (update 29) on your system. If you already have JRE 6 (update 29, 32 bit) on your hard drive, you can use it for running SmartPLS. You have two other options:


Solution 2 (RECOMMENDED SOLUTION)

Copy JRE 6 (update 29) into the SmartPLS folder to automatically use it on every SmartPLS 2 start.

Step 1: Identify the path to your JRE 6 (update 29, 32 bit) installation (e.g., c:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe) or, if not available, install before JRE 6 update 29 (see solution 1; http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 13650.html).

Step 2: Copy the content of the JRE 6 update 29 (32 bit) folder

Step 3: Identify the SmartPLS installation folder (e.g., c:\Program Files (x86)\SmartPLS)

Step 4: Create a JRE folder in the SmartPLS installation folder (e.g., c:\Program Files (x86)\SmartPLS\jre)

Step 5: Paste the content of the JRE 6 update 29 (32 bit) folder files into the jre folder in your SmartPLS installation (e.g., into c:\Program Files (x86)\SmartPLS\jre)

Then, SmartPLS should automatically use JRE 6 (update 29) on every start.



Solution 3

Use an already existing JRE 6 update 29, 32 bit (http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... 13650.html) installation by adding a smartpls.ini to your SmartPLS 2 folder.

Step 1: Identify the path to your JRE 6 update 29 (32 bit) installation (e.g., c:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe) and copy the path.

Step 2: Open a text editor program (e.g., text pad) and write the following rows:
-vm
c:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe

The second row is the path to your javaw.exe in your JRE 6 update 29 (32 bit) folder from step 1 and may be different in your specific case (installation folder of JRE 6).

Step 3: Save the file as
smartpls.ini
in your SmartPLS 2 program folder (e.g., c:\Program Files (x86)\SmartPLS)

Then, SmartPLS should automatically use JRE 6 pdate 29 (32 bit) on every start.



We hope that things will continue to work!

Best regards
Christian Ringle

sacapuce
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2009 7:53 pm
Real name and title:

Java that works

Post by sacapuce » Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:26 am

I tried intalling Java SE 6u45 32 bit version on Windows7 64bit machine and it works fine.

This version is still available for download on the Oracle http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/ ... index.html website and does not require login.

Marc

kamira
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:51 am
Real name and title:

Smart PLS works on Mac

Post by kamira » Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:36 am

Another alternative to run Smart PLS on your Mac without using bootcamp is to download the version for Windows and run it with a special software to run windows applications in other operative systems (Wine, Crossovers, etc.)

I personally use Wine (free software) and Smart PLS runs perfectly![/b]
Kamira M. Sánchez N.
Graduate College "The Economics of Innovative Change"
Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Bachstraße 18k (Zi. 205)
D-07743 Jena
Office + 49 (0) 3641 930433

quoclht
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:14 pm
Real name and title:

SmartPLS M3 on CentOS 5.9

Post by quoclht » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:38 am

After installing OpenJDK 1.6 from repository, I can run SmartPLS perfectly.

Image

Image

Post Reply