Cannot install / run smart PLS on Windows 7 / JAVA problem

Report and discuss bugs of SmartPLS 2. To report bugs of the new SmartPLS 3 software, create a ticket in our helpdesk.
sleimeister
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 6:40 pm
Real name and title:

Cannot install / run smart PLS on Windows 7 / JAVA problem

Post by sleimeister » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:44 pm

Hi,

I installed JRE 6.0 and also tried JRE 5.0 in order to run smart pls, but it doesn't work.

Do I have to install JRE first before installing smartpls?

I always get the following error:
A Java Runtime Environment (JRE) or JDK must be available in order to run Smartpls. No Java virtual machine was found after searching the following locations:
C:\Program Files(x86\SmartPLS2\jre\javaw.exe 'javaw.exe' in your current PATH.

Do I have to install the JRE in the smartpls folder?

How/where in the smartpls section do I change the path that links to the JRE?

Please help!!

heavensea
PLS Junior User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:51 am
Real name and title:

Post by heavensea » Mon Feb 01, 2010 7:12 am

I also encountered the same problem.

Pls help!
SEM makes your papers smarter

torpsenegger
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:28 am
Real name and title:

Post by torpsenegger » Sun Feb 07, 2010 10:47 am

Hi,

Same here! I've even tried to copy the required folder from the JAVA folder into my SmartPLS folder but of course this did not help. The javaw.exe is not registered there so it cannot work ...

I have also tried to start SmartPLS in the compatibility mode with Vista, XP and also Win98, but none of them worked.

Any successful ideas? Please help!

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Tue Feb 09, 2010 1:36 pm

Hi

I just started SmartPLS on Windows 7 - everything runs perfectly fine.

The problem may be the SmartPLS workspace folder (as indicated in other responses). Windows Vista and Windows 7 virtually translates the name of the program files folder into your language. This does not work with SmartPLS.

Just try for example:

c:\smartPLs\workspace

as workspace folder.


Best regards
Christian

torpsenegger
PLS Junior User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:28 am
Real name and title:

Post by torpsenegger » Tue Feb 09, 2010 2:51 pm

cringle wrote:Hi

I just started SmartPLS on Windows 7 - everything runs perfectly fine.

The problem may be the SmartPLS workspace folder (as indicated in other responses). Windows Vista and Windows 7 virtually translates the name of the program files folder into your language. This does not work with SmartPLS.

Just try for example:

c:\smartPLs\workspace

as workspace folder.


Best regards
Christian
Thank you for your reply. My Problem is, how can I change the workspace folder if I cannot even start SmartPLS?

Previously I used Vista (64 Bit) and SmartPLS worked fine. Since I changed to Windows 7 (64 Bit), at starting SmartPLS the startup aborts - before any window has opened - with the error message mentioned above.

Do you use Windows 7 32 Bit oder 64 Bit?


STOP: I just tried to open SmartPLS again (to see if my error message is exactly the same) and now it works! Well, in the meantime I have restarted my computer a couple of times. Not sure if I have done so when I tried it first!

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Tue Feb 09, 2010 7:47 pm

I just switched to Windows 7 (64 bit) and everythings worked out fine right away.


Good that things work now for you as well...

Best regards
Christian

jonathan_doerr
PLS Junior User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:50 am
Real name and title:

Re: Cannot install / run smart PLS on Windows 7 / JAVA probl

Post by jonathan_doerr » Mon Jun 28, 2010 7:18 am

sleimeister wrote:Hi,
I installed JRE 6.0 and also tried JRE 5.0 in order to run smart pls, but it doesn't work.
I always get the following error:
A Java Runtime Environment (JRE) or JDK must be available in order to run Smartpls. No Java virtual machine was found after searching the following locations:
C:\Program Files(x86\SmartPLS2\jre\javaw.exe 'javaw.exe' in your current PATH.
Had the same problem!
Than I changed the path and restarted my win 7 (64): http://www.java.com/en/download/help/path.xml

now the programm starts with another error written into logfile:



!SESSION 2010-06-28 09:15:41.123 -----------------------------------------------
eclipse.buildId=unknown
java.version=1.6.0_20
java.vendor=Sun Microsystems Inc.
BootLoader constants: OS=win32, ARCH=x86, WS=win32, NL=de_DE
Command-line arguments: -os win32 -ws win32 -arch x86

jonathan_doerr
PLS Junior User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 8:50 am
Real name and title:

Post by jonathan_doerr » Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:16 am

solved!

install java 5.1 32bit!

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Mon Jun 28, 2010 11:38 am

Or JRE 6 (32 bit)! --> SmartPLS is not a 64 bit application.

anugrah
PLS User
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 9:05 am
Real name and title:

Post by anugrah » Thu May 05, 2011 3:48 am

why Vista (32bit) cant used this PLS2?

bayram
PLS Junior User
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 5:26 pm
Real name and title:

Post by bayram » Sun May 15, 2011 4:25 pm

hello,

after exiting the software i cannot start it again. I get a java error as described before.

After reinstall i can start it 1 time only. THan i need to install it again.

My system:
windows 7
64bit
java (latest updates installed - 15.05.2011)

Any idea?
Thanks

Bayram

davidemu
PLS Junior User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:36 pm
Real name and title:

My license key is not accepted by the server

Post by davidemu » Sun Jul 10, 2011 11:07 am

Hi. I have installed SmartPLS and am at the final step - inserting my key. When I do this, I keep receiving the following message, "My license key is not accepted by the server." I installed PLS on another computer yesterday, and tried it a couple of times on this machine yesterday, but had to uninstall it and try again because the program would not run. Now I am getting this message. Is it possible that the application thinks I have used my key three times and is now inactive?

Help! - Any ideas??? :)

David
David Dobrzykowski, PhD
College of Business
Eastern Michigan University

User avatar
cringle
SmartPLS Developer
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 9:13 am
Real name and title: Prof. Dr. Christian M. Ringle
Location: Hamburg (Germany)
Contact:

Post by cringle » Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:05 pm

Hi

This is not a Bug!!!

You find a couple of ansewers to this kind of problem in the SmartPLS forum (please check the search function).

There is a max. of 3 activations. None of your user accounts (usernames daviddobrzykowski and dobrzykowski) have reached the maximum this far. Hence, I guess your firewall or university system is blocking the online communication with our server. You may switch of your firewall for the activation procedure and/or ask your IT for adequate proxy settings.

After 90 days, you can get a fresh key when you log into www.smartpls.de (check the announcements).

Best regards
CR
Last edited by cringle on Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

davidemu
PLS Junior User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:36 pm
Real name and title:

Post by davidemu » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:58 pm

Thank you Christian. I cannot locate the passwords for those accounts. Do I still have activation keys available for davidemu?

Thank you very, very much!

David
David Dobrzykowski, PhD
College of Business
Eastern Michigan University

davidemu
PLS Junior User
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 3:36 pm
Real name and title:

Post by davidemu » Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:21 pm

Hi Christian. I think I have a problem with my activation key for davidemu. I purchased a new personal laptop and just tried to activate smartpls. Unfortunately, I received the same error message; "The key wasn't accepted by the server."

I also turned off the firewall on my university laptop at the advice of my IT person and that didn't work either.

These results lead me to believe I may have a problem with my activation key. Also, I did review the other blogs and was unable to find any advice that seemed to address this specific problem.

Any suggestions? Thank you very much! I deeply appreciate any suggestions. Perhaps if I could access my other profiles, I could use one of those activation keys. Thanks!

David
David Dobrzykowski, PhD
College of Business
Eastern Michigan University

Post Reply